HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC 2004-09-13 Agendas
[…] Nonconstruction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards
Act)," 29 C.F.R. Part 5;
2. Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as amended, particularly with the
requirements of section 102 of the Act, 40 U.S.C. §327 - 332; and U.S. DOL
regulations, "Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Contracts Governing Federally
Financed and Assisted Construction (also Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to
Nonconstruction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards
Act)," 29 C.F.R. Part 5; and with section 107 of the Act, 40 U.S.C. §333, and U.S. DOL
regulations, "Safety and Health Regulations for Construction," 29 C.F.R. Part 1926; and
3. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. §874 and 40 U.S.C. §276c, and
U.S. DOL regulations, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public
Work Financed in Whole or in part by Loans or Grants from the United States," 29
C.F.R. Part 3.
B. Activities Not Involving Construction. The Recipient agrees to comply, and assures the
compliance of contractors at any tier, with any applicable employee protection requirements for
nonconstruction employees of section 102 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards