The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] APPLICABLE LAW "[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language." TEX. GOVT CODE ANN. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp.2007). The supreme court has found that subchapter I of chapter 271 of the local government code (sections 271.151 -.160) waives "immunity from suit for con- tract claims against most local governmental entit- ies in certain circumstances." Tooke a Cite cy kfc-xia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 344 -45 (Tex.2006); see a1soTEX. LOC. GOVT CODE- ANN". §§ 271.151- .160 (Vernon 2005). The statutory provision at is- sue here is section 271.152 of die local government code, which provides: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for O 2008 Thomson Reuters /West. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. http://web2.westlaw.conV print /printstream.aspx ?utid= %7b45CD6650- A36B -4A 1 A- Br9A -... 11/5/2008 263 S. W.3 d 444 263 S. W.3d 444 the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. TEX. LOCAL GOVT CODE ANN. § 271.152 (emphasis added). *447 [3] For purposes of section 251.152, a "local governmental entity" includes a municipality such as the City. See id.§ 271.151(3)(a).