The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. http://web2.westlaw.conV print /printstream.aspx ?utid= %7b45CD6650- A36B -4A 1 A- Br9A -... 11/5/2008 263 S. W.3 d 444 263 S. W.3d 444 the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. TEX. LOCAL GOVT CODE ANN. § 271.152 (emphasis added). *447 [3] For purposes of section 251.152, a "local governmental entity" includes a municipality such as the City. See id.§ 271.151(3)(a). A "contract sub- ject to this subchapter" is a "written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local gov- ernmental entity." Id. § 271..151(2).