HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC 2006-05-24 Agendas
[…] (2) an entity created under Chapter 392. Loca I Government Code~ or
(3) an entity created under Chapter 394 Local Government Code.
Added by Acts 1995! ï4th Leg. ch. 402, Sec. '1 p eft. Sept 1. 1995.
Sec. 2256.026. SELECTION OF AUTHORIZED BROKERS.
The governing body of an entity sLlbJec.t to this subchapter or the designated
investment commit1ee of the entity shall, at least a nnua lIy. re\'ie~'. revise, and adopt
a list of qualified brokers thai are authorized to engage in investment tra nsac1ions
v'iith the entity.
Added by Acts 1997 ï5th Leg., ch. 1421 Sec. 13, eff. Sept 1, 199ï
Sec. 2256.026. 8T A TUTORY COMPLIANCE.
A.JI investments rnade by entities rnust cornply "'lith this subchapter and all federal,
state] and local statutes, rules, or regulations.
Added by Acts 1997, ï5th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 13. eff. Sept 1 199ï
79
e
e
Appendix G
e
SUBCHAPTER B. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 2256.051. ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER.
Any local governrnent rnay use electronic rneans to transfer or invest all funds
collec1ed or con1rolled by the local go....ernment.
Amended by Ac1s 1995. 74th Leg., ch. 402. Sec. 1, eft.