HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC 2006-05-24 Agendas
[…] The deposit sha II be
held in the entity's name as evìdenced by a trust receipt of the bank 'tilth which the
securities are deposited.
Amended by Acts 1995: 74ttl Leg., ell 402, Sec 1. eff Sep11J 1995 Acts 1997. 75th
Leg.. ch, 1423. Sec. 8.69. eft. Sept. 1, 1997.
81
e
e
Appendíx H
e
TEXAS GOVERNMENT CODE
CHAPTER 2257. COLLATERAL FOR PUBLIC FUNDS
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 2257.001. SHORT TITLE.
This chapter rnay be cited as the Public Funds Collateral Act.
Added by Þ.cts 1993 ï3rd Leg, eh. 268, See 1, err. Sept. 1,1993
Sec. 2257.002. DEFINITIONS.
In thIs chapter:
(1) "Bank holding cornpany" has the meaning assigned by Section
31.002(a), Finance Code.
(2) "Control'" has the meaning assigned by Section 31.002t:a). Finance Code.
(3) "Deposit of public funds·' Ineans public funds of a public entity that
(Þ.) the comptroller does not manage under Chapter 404; and
(B) are held as a demand or time deposit by a depository
ins11tution expressly aut horized by lav..' to accept a public entity's
demand or time deposIt.
(4) "Eligible security" rneans:
(A) a sure1y bond:
(Bj an investment security:
(C) an o',"Inership or beneficial interest in an in\/eslrnent security.
other than an option contract to purchase or sell an investment
security;
82
e
e
Appendix H