HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC 2006-05-24 Agendas
[…] (B) has its main office or a branch office in this state; and
(C) has a capital stock a nd permanent surplus of 55 million or
rnore:
(2) the Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Company~
(3) a Federal Reserve Bank or a branch of a Federal Reserve Bank; or
(4) a federal home loan bank.
(e) þ, custodian holds In trust the securities to secure the deposit of public funds
of the puhlic enti1y in the depository pledging the securities.
Added by Acts 1993. ï3rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec, 1 t eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts
1995. 74th Leg. ch. 1010, See 1, eff June 17,1995: Acts 199ì, 75th Leg. ch. 891, Sec.
31ï. eff Sept. 1, 199ì~ Acts 1999. 76th Leg.. ch. 344. Sec. 5.00ì, eft. Sept. 1,1999.
Sec. 2257.042. DEPOSIT OF SECURITIES WITH PERMITTED INSTITUTION"
(a) A custodian may deposit "'lith a permUted institution an investment security
the custodian holds under Section 2257.041 .
(b) If a deposit is made under Subsection (a):
90
e
e
e
Appendix H
(1) the permitted institution shall hold the investment secLlrity to secure
funds the public entity deposits in the depository that pledges U,e
investment security;
(2) the trust receipt the cU5todian issues under Section 2257.045 shall
sho\\I that the custodian has deposited the security in a permitted
institution: and
(3) the permìtted institution on receipt of the investment security, sha II
immediately issue to the custodian an ad\-ice of transaction or other
document that is evidence that the custodian deposited the security in the
pernlìtte d institution.
Added by Acts 1993, ï3rd Leg" ch. 268, See, 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Sec. 2257.043. DEPOSITORY AS CUSTODIAN OR PERMITTED INSTITUTION.
(a) A public entity other than a state agency may prohibit a depository or an