HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC 2009-01-26 Agendas
[…] CITY OF
NORTH RICHLAND HILLS
Department: City Secretary Council Meeting Date: 1-26-2009
Presented by: Agenda No. C.0
Subject: PUBLIC HEARINGS
CITY OF
NORTH RICHLAND HILLS
Department: Police Council Meeting Date: 1-26-2009
Presented by: Andy Kancel Agenda No. C.1
Subject: GN 2009-005 Public Hearing on and Enactment of Juvenile Curfew Ordinance
- Ordinance No. 3038
On July 11, 1994 the North Richland Hills City Council unanimously passed Ordinance
No. 1994 adopting a curfew for juveniles. On January 9, 2006, Ordinance No. 2683
was approved extending this legislation for three years.
th
Section 370.002 of the Local Government Code adopted by the 74
Legislature on May
31, 1995 requires that:
(a) Before the third anniversary of the date of adoption of a juvenile curfew
ordinance by a general-law municipality or a home-rule municipality or an order
of a county commissioner’s court, and every third year thereafter, the governing
body of the general-law municipality or home-rule municipality or the
commissioner’s court of the county shall:
(1) review the ordinance or order’s effects on the community and on
problems the ordinance or order was intended to remedy;
(2) conduct public hearings on the need to continue the ordinance or
order; and
(3) abolish, continue, or modify the ordinance or order.
(b) Failure to act in accordance with subsections (a) (1) – (3) shall cause the
ordinance or order to expire.
The North Richland Hills Police Department has found that Ordinance No. 1994 has had
a positive effect on the safety of our youth and has reduced the probabilitythat
unsupervised juveniles will become involved in crimes during late night and early
morning hours.