The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony." Section 44.034 further states in Subsection (b): "A school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction. The district must compensate the person or business entity for services performed before the termination of the contract." Please check()/)one of the following: El My company is a publicly-held corporation. (Advance notice requirement does not apply to publicly-held corporation.) K My company is not owned or operated by anyone who has been convicted of a felony.