HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC 2025-03-03 Agendas
[…] terminating business activities with, or otherwise taking any action intended to penalize, inflict economic harm on, or
limit commercial relations with a company because the company (a) engages in the exploration, production,
utilization, transportation, sale, or manufacturing of fossil fuel-based energy and does not commit or pledge to meet
environmental standards beyond applicable federal and state law, or (b) does business with a company described
When applicable, does Vendor certify?
Yes, Vendor certifies
6 Felony Conviction Notice - Texas Education Code 44.034
3
Texas Education Code, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states, "a person or
business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person
or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general
Subsection (b) states, "a school district may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the district
determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or misrepresented
the conduct resulting in the conviction.